Sage (Clary) Pure Essential Oils

2.1 Sage (Clary) Small.jpg
Sage (Clary) 2 (c) Laura Zielinski 2016.jpg
Sage (Clary) 1 (c) Laura Zielinski 2016.jpg
Sage (Clary) 3 (c) Laura Zielinski 2016.jpg
2.1 Sage (Clary) Small.jpg
Sage (Clary) 2 (c) Laura Zielinski 2016.jpg
Sage (Clary) 1 (c) Laura Zielinski 2016.jpg
Sage (Clary) 3 (c) Laura Zielinski 2016.jpg

Sage (Clary) Pure Essential Oils

28.00

15 ml.

Common Name: Clary Sage

Latin Name: Salvia sclarea

INCI Name: Salvia sclarea (Clary) Oil

 

Scent: Heady, sweet, herbaceous, spicy

Parts Used: Aerial Parts

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Origin: India

Quantity:
Purchase

Blends Well With

Bergamot (Citrus), Bergamot (Mint), Black Pepper, Cinnamon (Leaf), Citronella, Clove (Bud), Cornmint, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Geranium (Rose), Ginger, Gingergrass, Grapefruit (Pink), Helichrysum (Italicum), Helichrysum (Rambiazina), Lavender, Lemongrass, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Peppermint, Tangerine, Wintergreen, Ylang Ylang


Formula Cards – Coming Soon!


Plant Description

Clary Sage, like all other varieties of sage, is a member if the mint family.  This lovely biennial/ perennial grows to a height of 3 feet flowering July - August.  With its square-shape stem, large downy leaves and dragon-like pinkish-lilac colored flowers, this plant is as lovely to look at as it is to smell.  Due to these varied uses, Clary Sage is revered for its ability to thrive in a multitude of environments.  This biennial/perennial has been widely distributed to many countries.

 

Plant History

Believed to be native to France, Italy and Switzerland, Clary Sage had a long history of varied uses.  Its Latin name sclarea comes from the word clarus which means clear.


Ancient Wisdom - Historical Uses

Known by the Romans as clear eye, the mucilage produced by the seeds of clary sage was used as an eye wash to clear one’s eye of debris.  It was the German wine merchants who made Salvia sclarea culturally popular by adding the flowers of clary and elder to Rhine wine, producing an inexpensive imitation of good and more expensive Muscatel.

 In traditional medicine, the essential oil has long been used as an amenorrhea, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimalarial, antioxidant, antiviral, anxiolytic effects, asthma, bathing, coughing, digestive activities, dysmenorrhea, exhaustion, gas, insecticidal, labor pains, skin, stress, wound treatment.

Topically - Amenorrhea, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimalarial, antioxidant, antiviral, anxiolytic effects, asthma, bathing, coughing, digestive activities, dysmenorrhea, exhaustion, gas, insecticidal, labor pains, skin, stress, wound treatment…

Inhalation - amenorrhea, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimalarial, antioxidant, antiviral, anxiolytic effects, asthma, coughing, exhaustion, gas, insecticidal, labor pains, stress…

 

Modern Knowledge – Scientific Research

This study discussed the effects of using clary sage aromatheraputicly for menstrual cramps and dysmenorrhea.

Effect of aromatherapy on symptoms of dysmenorrhea in college students: A randomized placebo-controlled clinical trial.

                        https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16884344

 

This study discusses the chemical composition and antifungal activity of essential oil of Salvia sclarea L. from Bulgaria against clinical isolates of Candida species

The essential oil demonstrates antifungal activity against clinical isolates of strains belonging to five different species of genus Candida C. albicans, C. tropicalis, C. krusei, C. glabrata and C. parapsilosis. Essential oil of S. sclarea demonstrated stronger anticandidial activity in comparison with linalool and linalyl acetate.

            http://www.jbb.uni-plovdiv.bg/documents/27807/59543/jbb_2013-2(1)-pages_39-44.pdf

 

Active Compounds Clary Sage Is Known For

1-Phenyl-2,4-pentadiyne, a-Copaene, a-Terpineol, b-Caryophyllene, D, Linalool, (E)-aryophyllene, bicyclogermacrene, carvacrol, geranyl acetate, germacrene D, linalol, linalool, linalyl acetate, myrcene, nerol, neryl acetate, phellandrene, pinene, sclareol, thymol…

 

Not For Internal Use

Keep Out Of Reach Of Children

Dilute Properly

Avoid Eyes & Mucus Membranes

 

Cautions

Avoid During Pregnancy

Not For Young Children

Avoid If History Of Epilepsy/Seizures

 

If pregnant, nursing, taking medication or have a medical condition, consult your doctor prior to use.

 

If adverse reaction occurs, stop using immediately and seek appropriate medical attention.

 

Interaction

The use of herbs is a time-honored approach to strengthening the body and treating disease. Herbs, however, can trigger side effects and interact with other herbs, supplements, or medications. For these reasons, you should use herbs with care, under the supervision of a healthcare provider.

  • Chloral Hydrate interacts with CLARY SAGE

Chloral hydrate causes sleepiness and drowsiness. Clary sage seems to increase the effects of choral hydrate. Taking clary sage along with chloral hydrate might cause too much sleepiness.[i]

  • Hexobarbitone interacts with CLARY SAGE

Hexobarbitone can cause sleepiness and drowsiness. Clary sage seems to increase the effects of hexobarbitone. Taking clary sage along with hexobarbitone might cause too much sleepiness. [ii]

Literature

[i] http://www.webmd.com/vitamins-supplements/ingredientmono-407-clary%20sage.aspx?activeingredientid=407&activeingredientname=clary%20sage

 

[ii] http://www.webmd.com/vitamins-supplements/ingredientmono-407-clary%20sage.aspx?activeingredientid=407&activeingredientname=clary%20sage