Frankincense Pure Essential Oil

2 Frankincense Small.jpg
Frankincense 2 By httpswww.flickr.comphotos130649623@N05 [CC BY-SA 2.0 (httpcreativecommons.orglicensesby-sa2.0)], via Wikimedia Commons.jpg
Frankincense Tears.jpg
Frankincense 1 by Eckhard Pecher in January 2004.jpg
Frankincense Woodville, W., Hooker, W.J., Spratt, G., Medical Botany, 3th edition, vol. 5 t. 32 (1832).jpg
2 Frankincense Small.jpg
Frankincense 2 By httpswww.flickr.comphotos130649623@N05 [CC BY-SA 2.0 (httpcreativecommons.orglicensesby-sa2.0)], via Wikimedia Commons.jpg
Frankincense Tears.jpg
Frankincense 1 by Eckhard Pecher in January 2004.jpg
Frankincense Woodville, W., Hooker, W.J., Spratt, G., Medical Botany, 3th edition, vol. 5 t. 32 (1832).jpg

Frankincense Pure Essential Oil

25.00

15 ml

Common Name: Frankincense

Latin Name: Boswellia serrata

INCI Name: Boswellia Serrata (Frankincense) Oil

 

Scent: Resinous, fresh, slightly antiseptic

Parts Used: Resin

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Origin: India

Quantity:
Purchase

Blends Well With

Bergamot (Citrus), Bergamot (Mint), Black Pepper, Cajuput, Cinnamon (Leaf), Citronella, Clove (Bud), Cornmint, Eucalyptus, Geranium (Rose), Ginger, Gingergrass, Grapefruit (Pink), Helichrysum (Italicum), Helichrysum (Rambiazina), Lavender, Lemongrass, Lime, Litsea, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Peppermint, Petigrain, Sage (Clary), Spearmint, Tangerine, Tea Tree, Wintergreen, Ylang Ylang


Formula Cards – Coming Soon!


Plant Description

Boswellia serrata is native to Arabia and India.  Today, this moderate-to-large deciduous tree grows in the dry mountainous regions of India, Northern Africa and Middle East.

 

The bark is very thin and has a chlorophyll layer under the outer layer which peels off in papery flakes.  The leaves having toothed margins are alternate crowding towards the branch ends.  The fruit which is triangular in cross-section forms and are the shape of a heart with three valves.

 

The resin, from which the essential oil is distilled from, is harvested by tapping the trunk of the tree with incisions.

 

Plant History

Frankincense is an ancient tree highly prized for its resin or “tears”.  Arguably the best known reference to frankincense is as a gift given more than 2,000 years ago.

And when they were come into the house, they saw the young child with Mary his mother, and fell down, and worshipped him; and when they had opened their treasures, they presented unto him gifts; gold, and frankincense and myrrh.
— Matthew 2:11 King James Version (KJV)

Ancient Wisdom - Historical Uses

Native to Arabia and India, frankincense has traditionally been used in Ayurveda as an anti-inflammatory, for arthritis, asthma, cartilage, colitis, joints, and rheumatism, to increase circulation, purify mind and nervous system.

Topically – Anti-inflammatory, bruises, cystitis, mature skin, nephritis, rheumatism, scars, sores, stress, stretch marks

Inhalation – Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anxiety, asthma, bronchitis, calming, coughing, expectorant, uplifting

 

Modern Knowledge – Scientific Research

 

M. Z. Siddiqui. Boswellia Serrata, A Potential Antiinflammatory Agent: An Overview. Indian J Pharm Sci. 2011 May-Jun; 73(3): 255–261.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3309643/

 

Earthwise Oils strives to bring truthful, intelligent, scientifically sound information to you in an easy-to-understand manner.  We hold fact in far higher esteem than the dollar.  So when we start to hear blatantly untrue information about essential oils and other natural products being spread, we want you to know about it.  Case in point: Frankincense Essential Oil.  There is a lot of misinformation currently being spread about Frankincense Essential Oil’s ability to cure cancer.  There is no proof of this.  There are no scientifically sound studies to even suggest there is any truth in this assertion.  Each of us is responsible for the choices we make and for doing the research necessary to making wise choices.  Unfortunately, it isn’t always easy to know where to start looking for facts.   That is why we are providing you this link to an article about Frankincense Essential Oil and Cancer written by Robert Tisserand, a highly recognized and esteemed expert on essential oils.  Mr. Tisserand’s article is a good place to start your fact-finding quest.

Robert Tisserand. Frankincense Oil and Cancer in Perspective. Tisserand Institute.

http://tisserandinstitute.org/frankincense-oil-and-cancer-in-perspective/

 

Active Compounds Frankincense Is Known For

(+)-Alpha-Phellandrene, (+)-Limonene, Alpha-Boswellic-Acid, Alpha-Campholenic-Acid, Alpha-Campholytic-Acid, Alpha-Pinene, Alpha-Terpinene, Alpha-Thujene, Beta-Phellandrene, Beta-Pinene, Borneol-Acetate, Cadinene, Camphene, Caprylyl Acetate, Cis-10-Thujanic-Acid, Dipentene, D-Limonene, Elemol, Estragole, Geranic-Acid, Geraniol, Lauric-Acid, Limonene, Linalool, Myrcene, Myrtenic-Acid, Palmitic-Acid, P-Cymene, Terpinen-4-Ol, Terpineol, Terpineol-Acetate, Trans-10-Thujanic-Acid …


Not For Internal Use

Keep Out Of Reach Of Children

Dilute Properly

Avoid Eyes & Mucus Membranes

 

Cautions

Possible Skin Irritant

 

If pregnant, nursing, taking medication or have a medical condition, consult your doctor prior to use.

 

If adverse reaction occurs, stop using immediately and seek appropriate medical attention.

 

Interaction

The use of herbs is a time-honored approach to strengthening the body and treating disease. Herbs, however, can trigger side effects and interact with other herbs, supplements, or medications. For these reasons, you should use herbs with care, under the supervision of a healthcare provider.

 

We currently have no information for INDIAN FRANKINCENSE Interactions [1]


Important

The information presented here is for educational purposes of traditional uses and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.  The FDA has not evaluated the therapeutic suggestions, statements or claims cited.  No claims are made as to any medicinal value of this plant or any products from Earthwise Oils, LLC.  You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products.  If you have any questions or concerns, please contact your healthcare provider prior to use.