Cajuput Pure Essential Oil

2.1 Cajuput Small.jpg
Cajuput Melaleuca_leucadendra By Geoffrey Derrin - Own work, CC BY-SA 4.0, httpscommons.wikimedia.orgwindex.phpcurid=40651980.jpg
Cajuput Melaleuca_leucadendra-foliage By Eug - Own work, Public Domain, httpscommons.wikimedia.orgwindex.phpcurid=2442062.jpg
Cajuput Melaleuca_leucadendron_flowers By Ethel Aardvark - Own work, CC BY 3.0, httpscommons.wikimedia.orgwindex.phpcurid=4633445.jpg
CajuputMelaleuca_leucadendra By Franz Eugen Köhler, Köhler's Medizinal-Pflanzen - List of Koehler Images, Public Domain, httpscommons.wikimedia.orgwindex.phpcurid=255370.jpg
2.1 Cajuput Small.jpg
Cajuput Melaleuca_leucadendra By Geoffrey Derrin - Own work, CC BY-SA 4.0, httpscommons.wikimedia.orgwindex.phpcurid=40651980.jpg
Cajuput Melaleuca_leucadendra-foliage By Eug - Own work, Public Domain, httpscommons.wikimedia.orgwindex.phpcurid=2442062.jpg
Cajuput Melaleuca_leucadendron_flowers By Ethel Aardvark - Own work, CC BY 3.0, httpscommons.wikimedia.orgwindex.phpcurid=4633445.jpg
CajuputMelaleuca_leucadendra By Franz Eugen Köhler, Köhler's Medizinal-Pflanzen - List of Koehler Images, Public Domain, httpscommons.wikimedia.orgwindex.phpcurid=255370.jpg

Cajuput Pure Essential Oil

9.50

15 ml

Common Name: Cajuput

Latin Name: Melaleuca leucadendron L. Var, cajuputi

INCI Name: Melaleuca Leucadendron Cajuputi Oil

 

Scent: Camphoreous, herbal, slightly sweet

Parts Used: Leaves and Twigs

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Quantity:
Purchase

Blends Well With

Bergamot (Mint), Black Pepper, Cinnamon (Leaf), Clove (Bud), Cornmint, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Helichrysum (Italicum), Helichrysum (Rambiazina), Lavender, Lemongrass, Patchouli, Peppermint, Petigrain, Sage (Clary), Spearmint, Tea Tree, Wintergreen


Formula Cards – Coming Soon!


Plant Description

Melaleuca leucadendron L., a member of the myrtle family, indigenous to Southeast Asia and tropical regions of Australia and is widely distributed between northern Australia and southern New Guinea.  This tree is also found in Indonesia. This large tree can reach 70 feet tall.  The Cajuput tree has a distinctive papery bark with weeping branches and long leaves.  It is able to produce white, cream or greenish flowers at any time of the year. This tree grows in many soil types tending to be near water.

 

Plant History

The name Cajuput or Cajuputi comes from the tree’s Malay name Kayu Putih which literally translates to White-tree.  Having a soft weak wood, it is the essential oil of Cajuput that has had the main economic value.  The use of Cajuput Essential Oil has a long history.  According to A Dictionary of the Economic Products of India: Linum to Oyster By Sir George Watt, Edgar Thurston, T. N. Mukharji © 1891, early mention (1792) is made of its preparation in the Island of Bouro.  The production and trade of Cajuput Essential Oil has continued through the centuries.


Ancient Wisdom - Historical Uses

In the 1830 edition of THE AMERICAN DISPENSATORY by John Redman Coxe, M. D., the following medical uses were cited.

- It is applied externally where a warm and peculiar stimulus is requisite; and is employed for restoring vigor after luxations and sprains, and for easing violent pain in gouty and rheumatic cases.

 

In Cuban folk medicine Cajuput has traditionally been used for its anti-infective antidysenteric, antihelminthic and antiherpetic actions.

 

Cajuput Essential Oil is known to be: analgesic, anthelmintic, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, bactericide, diaphoretic, stimulant.

Topically – Astringent, colds, headaches, joint pain, rheumatism, skin infection, skin mites …

Inhalation – Colds, expectorant, headaches …

 

Modern Knowledge – Scientific Research

This study found that Cajuput Essential Oil possesses antioxidant, antibacterial activities and had significant antioxidant and free radical-scavenging activity.

Antioxidant, antibacterial activity, and phytochemical characterization of Melaleuca cajuputi extract

http://download.springer.com/static/pdf/704/art%253A10.1186%252Fs12906-015-0914-y.pdf?originUrl=http%3A%2F%2Flink.springer.com%2Farticle%2F10.1186%2Fs12906-015-0914-y&token2=exp=1469036798~acl=%2Fstatic%2Fpdf%2F704%2Fart%25253A10.1186%25252Fs12906-015-0914-y.pdf%3ForiginUrl%3Dhttp%253A%252F%252Flink.springer.com%252Farticle%252F10.1186%252Fs12906-015-0914-y*~hmac=da64dc0f37f154c341ed22df20fa6aef9cedc97002e275aaee3a7fd01dbf4288

 

A 1960 JOURNAL OF THE NATIONAL MEDICAL ASSOCIATION article discusses a number of furnuculosis cases and the positive results of topically applied Cajuput.

Cajeput-Type* Oil for the Treatment of Furunculosis

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2641589/

 

Active Compounds Cajuput Is Known For

(-)-Linalool, (-)-Terpinen-4-Ol, (+)-Alpha-Terpineol, (+)-Limonene, 1,8-Cineole, Alpha-Pinene, Beta-Pinene, Gamma-Terpinene, Guaiol, Limonene, Linalool, P-Cymene, Terpinolene, …


Not For Internal Use

Keep Out Of Reach Of Children

Dilute Properly

Avoid Eyes & Mucus Membranes

 

Cautions

Do Not Use On Young Children

Do Not Use If You Have Asthma

Possible Skin Irritant

 

If pregnant, nursing, taking medication or have a medical condition, consult your doctor prior to use.

 

If adverse reaction occurs, stop using immediately and seek appropriate medical attention.

 

Interaction

The use of herbs is a time-honored approach to strengthening the body and treating disease. Herbs, however, can trigger side effects and interact with other herbs, supplements, or medications. For these reasons, you should use herbs with care, under the supervision of a healthcare provider.