Bergamot (Citrus) Pure Essential Oil

2.1 Bergamot (Citrus)Small.jpg
Bergamot Citrus 4 CC0 Pixabay.jpg
Citrus aurantium Bergamot.jpg
Bergamot Flower.jpg
Bergamot Plate 1.jpg
2.1 Bergamot (Citrus)Small.jpg
Bergamot Citrus 4 CC0 Pixabay.jpg
Citrus aurantium Bergamot.jpg
Bergamot Flower.jpg
Bergamot Plate 1.jpg

Bergamot (Citrus) Pure Essential Oil

15.00

15 ml

Common Name: Bergamot

Latin Name: Citrus aurantium bergamia
INCI Name: Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil

Scent: Sweet, citrusy, sharp, tangy finish

Parts Used: Peel

Extraction Method: Cold Press

Origin: Italy

Quantity:
Purchase

Blends Well With

Bergamot (Mint), Black Pepper, Cajuput, Citronella, Frankincense, Geranium (Rose), Ginger, Gingergrass, Grapefruit (Pink), Helichrysum (Italicum), Helichrysum (Rambiazina), Lavender, Lemongrass, Lime, Litsea, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Petigrain, Sage (Clary), Tangerine, Tea Tree, Wintergreen, Ylang Ylang


Formula Cards

Surface Cleaner – Coming Soon!

De-stressor - Coming Soon!


Plant Description

Citrus aurantium bergamia is a tree of small-to-medium height reaching 15 -30 feet.  Native to warm areas, this tree is hardy in zones 9 through 11 only tolerating short periods of frost.  When grown in an area of consistent, moderate, moisture this is a very hardy tree.  This tree boasts lush leaves and fragrant, white star-shaped flowers.

 

Plant History

Native to tropical Asia, Citrus Bergamot has been known in the Mediterranean for centuries.  The exact origins of this tree are unknown.  It is presumed Citrus bergamia originated as a seedling in southern Italy. While there is general agreement that the sour orange is one parent, the other parent is a matter of conjecture. It has usually been assumed that it was the lemon, but Chapot (1962b) has presented rather convincing evidence in support of the conclusion that some kind of acid lime was the other parent. In this connection, it may be of interest to note that the distinctive aroma of bergamot oil occurs also in the limettas (C. limetta Risso) of the Mediterranean basin, which are sometimes incorrectly referred to as bergamots. [1]  The distinctive and desirable characteristics of its oil, harvested through the cold pressing of the peel, were recognized as early as 1750.  


Ancient Wisdom - Historical Uses

Citrus Bergamot has long been a part of the Italian folk medicine tradition.  Its many uses include its antiseptic and antibacterial proprieties, analgesic, aid wound healing, reduce fever, relieve upper respiratory infections, skin issues.

Many folks have enjoyed the lovely fragrance of Citrus Bergamot but aren’t aware of it.  Have you ever smelled Earl Grey tea?  If so, then you’ve smelled Citrus Bergamot.  It is the cold-pressed essential oil from the fruit peel that gives this classic tea its distinctive taste and fragrance.

Topically – Ache, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antipruritic, antiseptic, deodorizing, eczema, excessoil, inflammation, insect bites, insect repellent, psoriasis, wound healing …

Inhalation – Anxiety, concentration, depression, stress, uplifts …

 

Modern Knowledge – Scientific Research

This study indicates that treatment with Bergamot Essential Oil in aromatherapy can be useful to reduce anxiety and stress effects.

Citrus bergamia essential oil: from basic research to clinical application

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4345801/

 

This study found Bergamot Essential Oil and other citrus essential oils to be inhibitory both in direct oil and vapour form against a range of both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria.

Comparative Study of the Effects of Citral on the Growth and Injury of Listeria innocua and Listeria monocytogenes Cells

http://journals.plos.org/plosone/article?id=10.1371/journal.pone.0114026#sec004

 

Active Compounds Bergamot (Citrus) Is Known For

4-Terpinenol, α-pinene, b-Pinene, Duodecylaldehyde, Esters, Formic-Acid, Gamma-Terpinene, Geranial, Geranyle acetate, Limonene, Linalool, Linalyle acetate, Monoterpens; Nonanol, Nonyl-Aldehyde, Octaldehyde, Octanol, Pelargonaldehyde, Pelargonic-Acid, Pentanol, Phellandrene, Phenols,  Sabinene, Sesquiterpene, Sinensetin, Tangeretin, Terpenyl-Acetate, Terpinolene, Violaxanthin, … 


Not For Internal Use

Keep Out Of Reach Of Children

Dilute Properly

Avoid Eyes & Mucus Membranes

 

Cautions

Avoid During Pregnancy

Photosensitizer

May cause hyperpigmentation when exposed to UVA light.

 

If pregnant, nursing, taking medication or have a medical condition, consult your doctor prior to use.

If adverse reaction occurs, stop using immediately and seek appropriate medical attention.

 

Interaction

The use of herbs is a time-honored approach to strengthening the body and treating disease. Herbs, however, can trigger side effects and interact with other herbs, supplements, or medications. For these reasons, you should use herbs with care, under the supervision of a healthcare provider.

Medications that increase sensitivity to sunlight (Photosensitizing drugs) interacts with BERGAMOT

Some drugs that cause photosensitivity include amitriptyline (Elavil), Ciprofloxacin (Cipro), norfloxacin (Noroxin), lomefloxacin (Maxaquin), ofloxacin (Floxin), levofloxacin (Levaquin), sparfloxacin (Zagam), gatifloxacin (Tequin), moxifloxacin (Avelox), trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole (Septra), tetracycline, methoxsalen (8-methoxypsoralen, 8-MOP, Oxsoralen), and Trioxsalen (Trisoralen). [2]


Important

The information presented here is for educational purposes of traditional uses and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.  The FDA has not evaluated the therapeutic suggestions, statements or claims cited.  No claims are made as to any medicinal value of this plant or any products from Earthwise Oils, LLC.  You are responsible for understanding the safe use of these products.  If you have any questions or concerns, please contact your healthcare provider prior to use.